Home / About / Executive / Membership / Club Magazine - Expressions / Awards / Collies & Herding / Performance Events / Collie History / Collie FAQ / Collie Rescue



2005 NATIONAL SPECIALTY

Conformation Judge: Rosslyn Durham, Magalia CA
Sweepstakes Judge: Terry Pavey, ON


Best in Specialty:

Ch. Buckhaven Opening Act
by Ch Fantasy's Center Stage x Ch Buckhaven Mystic Smile
owned by: Denis & Helen Hupe

Best of Opposite in Specialty: Windancer's Haunting Melody
by Ch Buckhaven Avalanche x Windancer's Nobody's Fool
owned by: Penny Murton

Award of Merit: Ch Wyndlair Kaizen
By Ch Southland's Bowen Island x Ch Wyndlair Midnight Edition
owned by: Joanne Pringle

Best Puppy In Specialty: Buckhaven Autumn Colours
by Ch Buckhaven Opening Act x Ch Twin Acres Leading The Way
owned by: Denis & Helen Hupe

Best Puppy In Sweepstakes: Emeraldrae's Stylish Dancer
by Ch Langsyne Glasgowhill Bustamove x Ch Glasgowhill Tragically Hip
owned by: Jim & Carol Delorme

Best Veteran in Sweepstakes: Ch Constelation Power Collection
by Ch Nationview Sahara Bandit x  Gerasol de Hatley
owned by: Jeannine Houle

Rough Collies


Winners Male: Ch TLC Splendor Colt Forty Five
by Ch Splendor's Son of A Gun x TLC's Triumph
owned by: Gloria Wilson

Reserve Winners Male: Chippenhook's Heart of Gold
by Ch Marnus Make My Day x Ch Pebblebrook's The Best O' Times
owned by: Barbara Robinson

Winners Bitch: Windancer's Haunting Melody
By Ch Buckhaven Avalanche x Windancer's Nobody's Fool
owned by: Penny Murton

Reserve Winners Bitch: Buckhaven Autumn Colours
by Ch Buckhaven Opening Act x Ch Twin Acres Leading Lady
owned by: Denis & Helen Hupe

Best of Winners: Windancer's Haunting Melody

Best of Breed: Ch Buckhaven Opening Act

Best of Opposite:
Windancer's Haunting Melody

Best Puppy: Buckhaven Autumn Colours

Smooth Collies

Winners Male: Kings Valley Easy Rider
By Barksdale Lochlaren Liason x Kings Valley Quicken
owned by Melanie Collins, Eva & Leslie Rappaport

Reserve Winners Male: Gemstone's Protege
by Ch Gemstone's Wild Like The Wind x Ch Gemstone's Buttercup
owned by Jim & Carol Delorme

Winner Bitch: Chavanda Special Blue- Bear- Y
by Chavanda Special Velvet Teddy Bear x Chavanda Daisy Fresh
owned by: Laura LaBounty

Reserve Winners Bitch: Wrangler's Tis Herself
by Starfire's Gold Standard x Storm's Irish Mist
owned by: Christine & Eugine Chin

Best of Winners: Kings Valley Easy Rider

Best of Breed: Ch Signet's Family Vacation
by Signet Marchello Wonder Dog x Signet's Family Secrets
owned by: Dena & Tony Marchello & M & T Esch

Best of Opposite: Ch Windancer's Nobody's Fool
by Lochwynde"s Kitleigh Advocate x Ch Gemstone's Wind Dancer
owned by Jim & Carol Delorme

Best Puppy: Kings Valley Easy Rider